84005621 TAPPET VALVE Briggs and Stratton Genuine OEM Part
BRIGGS & STRATTON
- Payment Methods
-
- SKU:
- 84005621
- UPC:
- 047282799215
- MPN:
- 84005621
- Condition:
- New
- Shipping:
- View Shipping Rates

Available Inventory
Get what you need quickly with our wide stock and fast shipping.
Competitive Pricing
Enjoy competitive rates and great deals on every order.
Customer Support
Our team is always ready to answer your questions and provide the best assistance.
Description
- Brand: BRIGGS & STRATTON, a trusted name in outdoor power equipment components.
- Quality: Genuine OEM part crafted to meet strict BRIGGS & STRATTON standards ensuring durability and precise fit.
- Call to Action: Replace your worn tappet valve with this authentic BRIGGS & STRATTON 84005621 part to maintain optimal engine operation.
84005621 TAPPET VALVE - Essential Precision Parts from BRIGGS & STRATTON
The BRIGGS & STRATTON 84005621 TAPPET VALVE is a critical engine component that regulates valve movement and timing. As a genuine OEM replacement part, the 84005621 tappet valve ensures smooth engine performance by precisely transferring camshaft motion to the valves. Keeping this part in good condition helps maintain efficient combustion and overall engine health in your outdoor power equipment.
Designed by BRIGGS & STRATTON for Reliable Engine Performance and Longevity
Manufactured to the exact specifications set by BRIGGS & STRATTON, this tappet valve guarantees an exact fit and dependable operation. Genuine OEM parts like the 84005621 maintain the intended mechanical tolerances and material integrity, providing consistent daily performance without the uncertainty of aftermarket alternatives.
- Exact fit — engineered to original dimensions and mounting points; requires no adjustments or modifications.
- Original specification — constructed using materials and tolerances designed by BRIGGS & STRATTON for optimal engine compatibility.
- Dependable performance — offers consistent service life and mechanical behavior unlike variable aftermarket options.
BRIGGS & STRATTON TAPPET VALVE Function and Role in Engine Operation
The tappet valve acts as a precise interface between the camshaft and engine valves, facilitating smooth opening and closing of the valves during engine cycles. This component ensures timely and accurate valve actuation, which supports efficient air and fuel intake as well as exhaust gas expulsion. Proper functioning tappet valves contribute to maintaining engine power, fuel efficiency, and emission standards.
Replacing Your BRIGGS & STRATTON 84005621 TAPPET VALVE Safely and Effectively
Before replacing the tappet valve, ensure the engine is switched off, cool, and the spark plug lead is disconnected to prevent accidental startup. Consult the engine’s service manual for detailed replacement instructions and torque specifications specific to your equipment model. Using the genuine BRIGGS & STRATTON 84005621 part during installation helps restore proper engine function and reliability.
Returns Information
You may return new, non-used, and unopened items within 30 days of delivery date under a 20% re-stocking fee in case you do not need it anymore or you have ordered a wrong item.
We cannot accept any returns on "Pumps, Motors, Electrical Items & Transmissions" whether the product is used or new, however in rare cases we may allow an exception under a 40% re-stocking fee.
If you need to return an item, please go to our chat located in the lower right corner, select the option “Returns” and follow the steps to submit your request. Please have on your hands pictures of the item, they will be requested. You will shortly receive an answer from our Customer Service Team providing authorization and return instructions. Likewise, if an exception cannot be authorized, you will receive an answer from us. No returns will be accepted in our warehouse without an RMA number (Return Merchandise Authorization).
All return shipping costs are on customer's responsibility and will not be refundable.
Returns are inspected once they arrive. If the inspection determines that the items are used, non-resellable condition, or damaged, the return will be denied and the customer will be contacted to ship the parts back at the customers' request and cost.
Cancellations
You may cancel your order, in whole or in part, only if the part is backordered and it isn't ready to ship. Once an order has been shipped, sent from the supplier to our warehouse, or in the dispatch line, we cannot cancel it. If your order is shipped, you will need to follow our return policy to return the items you no longer want.
If you need to cancel an order or item for any reason, you may submit a cancellation request directly through your account to the "more options" section or contact us by live chat. All the cancellation requests are evaluated before its approval. If you submit a cancellation request out of business hours, on a weekend or holiday, it will be processed on the next available business day.
Please allow for the cancellation to be confirmed, and check your account for updates on the status. The cancellation process usually takes 24-48 hours to be confirmed by email. We will process your cancellation request and issue a refund to your original payment method.
In the event that an item becomes no longer available (NLA), we will cancel it from your order and ship the remaining items to you. We will send you an email notification if we cancel any part of your order.
Some products may contain chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer or reproductive harm. ⚠️ WARNING: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov